Saturday, August 21

8:00 AM . . . .. . . . .Sheep Weigh-In
10:00AM. . . .. . . . Jr. Fair Rabbit Show-Strausbaugh Arena 

5:00-9:00 PM . . . Crowning of Jr. Fair Royalty

Sunday, August 22

9:00 AM . . . . . . . . . . . .Jr. Fair Poultry Show- Strausbaugh Arena
 

1:00 PM. . . .  . . . . . . . . Straw Loading Contest

                                         Sponsored by: Ayersville FFA

1:00PM-4:00 PM . . . . .Jr. Fair Horse Fun Show

                                        Cloverbud Stick Horse Race @1pm

2:00 PM-4:00 PM. . . .. Cloverbud Show-n-Tell-Jr. Fair Flag Pole

2:00 PM. . . . . . . . . . . . .Kid's Pedal Pull-Show Arena

                                        Sponsored by: Tinora Young Farmers

 

5:00 PM. . . .. . . . . . . . .Jr. Fair Swine Show-Show Arena

Monday, August 23

8:00 AM . . . .Jr. Fair Goat Show (All Classes)-Strausbaugh
 

9:00 AM. . . . .Jr. Fair Beef Cattle Show-Show Arena
 

6:00 PM . . . .Presentation of Colors-Grandstand

 

6:10 PM . . . .Parade of Jr. Fair Youth Organizations
                       Antique Tractor Parade

                       Introduction of 2021 Royalty
 

7:00 PM. . . .Show of Bands

                       Fairview Young Farmers Pig Catch

Junior Fair

Schedule of Events

Friday, August 20

8:00 AM-11:00 AM. . . Jr. Fair Livestock Move-In and Weigh-in

12:00 PM . . . . . . . . . . .4-H Club Booths must be in place
5:00 PM-9:00PM . . .. . Jr. Fair Livestock Move-In and Weigh-in

Tuesday, August 24

9:00 AM. . . . . . .Jr. Fair Horse Show-All Classes

                            Contest begins at 5:00 PM

11:00 AM. . . . .Jr. Fair Sheep Show-Show Arena
 

5:00 PM. . . .. . .Jr. Fair Dog Show-Senior Pavilion

6:00 PM. . . . . . NW Show Down Pull-In Beef Show-                                   Show Arena (Weigh-in at 2:00-5:00pm)

6:00 PM. . . . . . .Decorated Animal Contest-Strausbaugh

Wednesday, August 25

10:00 AM . . .Jr. Fair Dairy Show-Show Arena

10:00 AM . . .Defiance County FFA Chapter Ag. Olympics-Infield

1:00 PM . . . Cloverbud 4-H Pledge Demonstration-Show Arena


1:30 PM. . . .Cloverbud Graduation (2nd Graders)-Show Arena
 
7:00 PM. . . .Mutton Bustin-Show Arena

7:30 PM. . . .NW Ohio Premier Market Lamb & Goat Pull In                                   Show- Strausbaugh (weigh in 5-7pm @ Goat Barn)

Thursday, August 26

KIDS DAY

9:00 AM. . . . . . Open Class Swine Show-Show Arena

10:00 AM . . . . Open Class Fun Goat Show

10:00 AM. . . . .4-H STEM: Cool Science Activities-Multi                                          Purpose Building

 

11:00 AM. . . . .Soil and Water Conservation District Activities                             Multi Purpose Building


1:00 PM . . . . . .Cloverbuds Fun with Bubbles-Multi                                                  Purpose Building

2:00 PM. . . . . . Soil and Water Conservation District Activities                             Multi Purpose Building


5:00 PM. . . . . . .Kid’s Raffle Drawing-Grandstand

5:00 PM. . . . . . .Feeder Calf Auction/Support Price

                             Show Arena

 

6:00 PM. . . . . . . Junior Fair Sweepstakes                                                                    Contest -Show Arena

Saturday, August 28

6:00 AM . . . .Jr. Fair Project Release (still)
 

10:00 AM . . .Garden Tractor Pull (Weigh-in @ 9 AM
                        Sponsored by: Fairview FFA