Agricultural Hall

Defiance County Open Class Categories


 

DEPARTMENT 100

BAKED GOODS

SENIOR DIVISION – Over age of 16

Superintendent – Tracey Backhaus 419.438.1149

Refer to the top of this page for class-specific instructions

CLASS A CUPCAKES (6 on a plate)

Recipes required for both cake and icing

100 A-1 Decorated

100 A-2 Filled

100 A-3 Mini Cupcakes – Decorated

100 A-4 Cupcake Cake – Decorated

100 A-5 Cake Pops – Decorated

100 A-6 Whoopee Pies – *5*

100 A-7 Any other cupcakes

CLASS B CAKES

Recipes required for both cake and icing

100 B-1 Angel Food Cake

100 B-2 Spice Cake

100 B-3 Carrot Cake

100 B-4 Light Layer Cake

100 B-5 Dark Layer Cake

100 B-6 Nut Cake

100 B-7 Fruit Cake

100 B-8 Red Velvet Cake

100 B-9 Any Other Variety of Cake

100 B-10 Decorated Cakes

CLASS C PIES

Recipes Required for both filling and crust

100 C-1 Pumpkin

100 C-2 Peach

100 C-3 Cherry

100 C-4 Apple

100 C-5 Blueberry

100 C-6 Pecan

100 C-7 Any Sugar-free Fruit Pie

100 C-8 Any Other Variety of Two-Crust Pie

100 C-9 Any Other Variety of One-Crust Pie

100 C-10 Decorated Pie Crust

CLASS D PIES

Recipes Required for both filling and crust

100 D-1 Chocolate Chip

100 D-2 Snickerdoodles

100 D-3 Oatmeal

100 D-4 Drop Sugar

100 D-5 Cut-Out Sugar

100 D-6 Brownies

100 D-7 Peanut Butter

100 D-8 Molasses

100 D-9 Monster

100 D-10 Ice Box

100 D-11 Decorated

100 D-12 Pumpkin

100 D-13 No Bake

100 D-14 Any Other Variety of Cookie

CLASS E YEAST BREADS (Small Loaf) or ROLLS (4)

Recipes Required

100 E-1 White Bread

100 E-2 Wheat Bread

100 E-3 Any Variety of Bread

100 E-4 Dinner Rolls

100 E-5 Sweet Rolls

100 E-6 Any Other Variety of Rolls

CLASS F QUICK BREADS (Small Loaf), BISCUITS (4), MUFFINS (4)

Recipes Required

100 F-1 Banana Bread

100 F-2 Zucchini Bread

100 F-3 Corn Bread

100 F-4 Pumpkin Bread

100 F-5 Baking Powder Biscuits

100 F-6 Muffins

100 F-7 Coffee Cake

100 F-8 Any Other Quick Bread Variety

CLASS G CANDY (6 Pieces)

Recipes Required

100 G-1 Buckeyes

100 G-2 Caramels

100 G-3 Chocolate Fudge

100 G-4 Peanut Butter Fudge

100 G-5 Peanut Brittle

100 G-6 Molded Candy

100 G-7 Mints

100 G-8 Toffee

100 G-9 Any Other Variety of Sugar-Free Candy

100 G-10 Any Other Variety of Candy

CLASS H NOODLES (1 Pound Bag – must be dried)

Recipes Required

100 H-1 Hand Cut

100 H-2 Machine Cut

CLASS I SUGAR / GLUTEN FREE (4 Samples on Plate for Judging)

Recipes Required

100 I-1 Sugar-Free

100 I-2 Gluten Free

CLASS J DECORATED HOUSES

All Ingredients Allowed

100 J-1 Gingerbread Houses

 

 


 

DEPARTMENT 150

BAKED GOODS

JUNIOR DIVISION – 2 to 16 years

Superintendent-Tracey Backhaus 419.438.1149

All rules and regulations that apply to the Senior Division also apply to the Junior Division.

NO ENTRY FEE IS CHARGED FOR THE JUNIOR DIVISION.

Refer to the top of this page for class-specific instructions

CLASS A DECORATED CAKE

Recipes Required

150 A-1 Any Variety Decorated Cake

CLASS B DECORATED CUPCAKES

Recipes Required

150 B-1 Any Variety Decorated Cupcakes

150 B-2 Decorated Cupcake Cake

CLASS C COOKIES (4 on a plate)

Recipes Required

Nuts are optional, not a requirement.

Please mark “Nuts” or “No Nuts” on the covering.

150 C-1 Chocolate Chip

150 C-2 Cut-Out Sugar

150 C-3 Drop Sugar

150 C-4 Oatmeal

150 C-5 Snickerdoodles

150 C-6 Peanut Butter

150 C-7 Monster

150 C-8 Decorated

150 C-9 No Bake

150 C-10 Any Other Variety Cookie

CLASS D QUICK BREADS (Small Loaf), BISCUITS (4),

MUFFINS (4)

Recipes Required

150 D-1 Banana Bread

150 D-2 Corn Bread

150 D-3 Zucchini Bread

150 D-4 Any Other Variety of Quick Bread

150 D-5 Baking Powder Biscuits (4)

150 D-6 Muffins (4)

CLASS E CANDY (6 pieces)

Recipes Required

150 E-1 Buckeyes

150 E-2 Chocolate Fudge

150 E-3 Peanut Butter Fudge

150 E-4 Any Other Variety Candy

CLASS F YEAST BREAD

Recipes Required

150 F-1 White Bread (Small Loaf)

150 F-2 Wheat Bread (Small Loaf)

150 F-3 Other Variety Bread (Small Loaf)

150 F-4 Dinner Rolls (4)

150 F-5 Sweet Rolls (4)

150 F-6 Other Variety of Yeast Rolls (4)

CLASS G DECORATED HOUSES

All Ingredients Allowed

150 G-1 Gingerbread Houses (Ages 2-5)

150 G-2 Gingerbread Houses (Ages 6-9)

150 G-3 Gingerbread Houses (Ages 10-13)

150 G-4 Gingerbread Houses (Ages 14-16)

 

Department 100

Department 200/250

DEPARTMENT 200 (SR.) & (JR.)

AGRICULTURE EXHIBITS

Superintendent – Tracey Backhaus 419.438.1149

Refer to the top of this page for class-specific instructions.

CLASS A - CLUB BOOTHS

(Must be pre-registered to receive premium)

200 A-1 Any Organizational Booth (must cover at least 6’x6’ space with background)

Class B - CROPS

200 B-1    Wheat (1QT jar)

200 B-2    Corn (6 ears)

200 B-3    Popcorn (6 ears)

200 B-4    Sweet Corn (6 ears)

200 B-5    Soybean (1 qt jar)

200 B-6    Oats (1 qt jar)

200 B-7    Clover Seed (1 qt jar)

200 B-8    Alfalfa (1 center slice)

200 B-9    Grass Hay (1 center slice)

200 B-10  Largest Sunflower Head, by diameter

200 B-11  Tallest Sunflowers (no roots)

200 B-12  3 Stalks of Soybeans (no roots)

200 B-13  3 Stalks of Corn (no roots)

CLASS C - VEGETABLES

Mark variety on entry card. Must have been home / family grown.

200 C-1   Beets - 3 - any variety

200 C-2   Cabbage - 1 head - any variety

200 C-3   Carrots - 3 - any variety

200 C-4   Cucumbers - 3 - any variety

200 C-5   Horseradish - 3 roots - any variety

200 C-6   Kohlrabi - 3 - any variety

200 C-7   Onions - 3 - any variety

200 C-8    Peppers - Bell - 3 - any variety

200 C-9    Peppers - Sweet Banana - 3 - any variety

200 C-10  Peppers - Jalapeno - 3 - any variety

200 C-11  Peppers - any other variety - 3

200 C-12  Potatoes - 3 - any variety

200 C-13  Sweet Potatoes - 3 - any variety

200 C-14  Pumpkin - any variety - 3 mini or 1 larger

200 C-15  Squash - any variety - 2

200 C-16  Squash - Zucchini - 2

Tomatoes - See Fruit Section

200 C-17  Any other Vegetable not listed

200 C-20  Largest Pepper

200 C-21  Largest Onion

200 C-22  Largest Cucumber

200 C-23  Freak of Nature or Odd shaped Vegetables

200 C-24  Display of Vegetables

(Must contain at least 10-15 items, with at least 6 varieties of vegetables. Produce must have been family grown.
A wooden crate will be provided for this display.)

 

CLASS D - FRUITS

Mark variety on entry card. Must have been home / family grown.

200 D-1   Musk Melon/Cantaloupe - 1 - any variety

200 D-2   Watermelon - 1 - any variety

200 D-3   Any other melon - 1 - any variety

200 D-3   Pears - 3 - any variety

200 D-3   Peaches - 3 - any variety

200 D-4   Plums - 3 - any variety

200 D-5   Tomatoes - any larger variety - 3

200 D-6   Tomatoes - Cherry - 6

200 D-7   Tomatoes - Grape - 6

200 D-8   Any other Fruit

200 D-1.  Largest Musk Melon/Cantaloupe

200 D-11 Largest Watermelon

200 D-12 Largest Tomato

200 D-13 Best Display of Fruit

(Must contain 10-15 items, with at least 4 varieties of fruit. A wooden crate will be provided for this display. Fruit must have been family grown.)

CLASS E - CANNED FOODS

Mark variety on entry card. Must have been home / family grown.

200 E-1    Fruit - Any canned fruit - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-2    Sauces - any fruit variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-3    Vegetable - any canned vegetable - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-4    Sauces - any vegetable variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-5    Juice - any canned fruit - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-6    Juice - any canned vegetable - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-7    Preserves - any variety - 1 Pt, 1/2 pt or jelly jar

200 E-8    Jellies - any variety - 1 pt, 1/2 pt or jelly jar

200 E-9    Jams - any variety - 1 pt, 1/2 pt or jelly jar

200 E-10  Fruit Butter - any variety - 1 pt, 1/2 pt or jelly jar

200 E-11  Pickles - any variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-12  Relishes - any variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-13  Salsa - any variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-14  Sauces - any other variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-15  Homemade Soup - any variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-16  Canned Meat - any variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-17  Maple Syrup - any variety - 1 qt or 1 pt

200 E-18  Any other miscellaneous canned item

CLASS F - DEHYDRATED ITEMS

Place in zip lock sandwich bag and mark variety on entry card.

200 F-1 Meats

200 F-2 Vegetables

200 F-3 Fruits

200 F-4  Herbs

200 F-5 Miscellaneous

CLASS G - EGGS

Must have been home/family grown

200 G-1 Brown Eggs - 1 doz.

200 G-2 White Eggs - 1 doz.

200 G-3 Any other color Eggs - 1 doz.

CLASS H - HONEY

200 H-1 Extracted Honey - white to light amber (3 lbs packed in standard glass queenline 1-lb. containers)

200 H-2 Extracted Honey - amber to dark (3 lbs packed in standard glass queenline 1-lb. containers)

200 H-3 Chunk or Cut Comb Honey in Frames

200 H-4 Honey in Extracting Frames (2 shallow frames wrapped in cellophane or other protection)

200 H-5 Chunk Honey - (3 lbs packed in standard 1-lb. containers)

200 H-6 Cut Comb Honey - (3 sections in plastic or foil boxes)

200 H-7 Beeswax - 1 piece (2 lbs minimum)

200 H-8 Creamy Honey

DEPARTMENT 250 (SR.) & (JR.)

AGRICULTURE EXHIBITIS 

Superintendent-Tracey Backhaus 419.438.1149

Refer to the top of this page for class-specific instructions.

CLASS A - HOMEMADE SOAPS

Must list ingredients

250 A-1  Animal based (milk, etc.)

250 A-2  Vegetable/Fruit based

Department 300/400

SENIOR EXHIBITIS:

CLASS A – HOUSE PLANTS

(10 inch container unless otherwise indicated)

1st Show  2nd Show

8/20/22   8/24/22

300 A-1                   African Violet - single, single crown

300 A-2                   African Violet - double, single crown

300 A-3                   Begonia - any one variety

300 A-4    375 A-4 Geranium - any one variety (16” pot limit for 2nd Show)

300 A-5    375 A-5 Coleus - any one variety (16” pot limit for 2nd Show)

300 A-6                     Cactus

300 A-7                     Fern

300 A-8                     Fuchsia

300 A-9                     Hanging Basket - one variety

300 A-10                   Hanging Basket - mixed

300 A-11                   Jade

300 A-12  375 A-12  Succulent (16” pot limit for 2nd Show)

300 A-13                   Orchids - any variety

300 A-14                   Philodendron, one pot (may have more than

one plant)

300 A-15  375 A-15  Sweet potato vine (may have more than one variety) (16” pot limit for 2nd Show)

300 A-16                   Any Ivy vine

300 A-17  375 A-17  Flowering plant - any plant not listed (not a hanging basket) (16” pot limit for 2nd Show)

300 A-18  375 A-18  Foliage plant - any plant not listed (not a hanging basket) (16” pot limit for 2nd Show)

300 A-19  375 A-19  Patio container up to 16”, exhibitor’s choice

300 A-20  375 A-20  Patio container, over 16” and up to 24”, exhibitor’s choice

300 A-21  375 A-21  Fairy Garden

 

 

 

CLASS B – ROSES

Hybrid tea roses should be at their most perfect state of beauty at time of judging, generally 1/2 to 3/4 open. A full blown rose is one in which the bloom is completely open with visible center. Foliage should be clean with no sign of disease, spray, or insect damage. Only natural cleaning of foliage is permitted. All foliage is to remain on the main shoot. Thorns are to remain, except for those below the water line of the vase. Hybrid tea roses are shown disbudded. Stem length should be in proportion to the size of the bloom.

1st Show       2nd Show

8/22/20         8/26/20

300 B-2          375 B-2        Hybrid Tea - All colors

Floribunda roses should be on one cane and have two sets of leaves below the lowest lateral. These roses should not be disbudded. Removal of dead central flower does not constitute disbudding.

300 B-3           375 B-3        Floribunda

Grandiflora sprays should be similar to floribunda sprays and glandiflora single bloom should be similar to hybrid teas.

 

1st Show  2nd Show

8/20/22    8/24/22

300 B-4      375 B-4       Grandiflora

300 B-5      375 B-5       Shrub Rose - English

300 B-6      375 B-6       Shrub Rose - single

300 B-7      375 B-7       Shrub Rose - double (other than English

300 B-8      375 B-8       Miniature rose - 1 bloom

300 B-9      375 B-9       Miniature rose - full blown - 1 bloom

300 B-10    375 B-10    Carpet or ground cover rose - any color - 1 spray

300 B-11    375 B-11           Climber - any variety - 1 spray

300 B-12    375 B-12        Any rose not falling in above classes - 1 bloom or 1 spray

CLASS C – ANNUALS

1st Show   2nd Show

8/20/22     8/24/22

300 C-1      375 C-1            Aster - all colors - 3 blooms

300 C-2      375 C-2            Celosia - crested - 1 bloom - disbudded

300 C-3      375 C-3            Celosia - plumed - all colors - 1 stem

300 C-4      375 C-4            Cleome - any color - 1 spike

300 C-5      375 C-5            Cosmos - large variety - 3 blooms (over 2 1/2 “) - one color

300 C-6      375 C-6            Cosmos - small variety - 5 blooms - any color combo

300 C-7      375 C-7             Gloriosa Daisy - 1 bloom

300 C-8      375 C-8             Marigold - single type with single row of petals - 1 spray

300 C-9      375 C-9             Marigold - dwarf - 1 spray (under 2”)

300 C-10    375 C-10          Marigold - large - 1 bloom (over 2”)

300 C-11    375 C-11          Nicotiana (flowering tobacco) - 1 spray

300 C-13    375 C-13          Ornamental grass - 1 variety - 3 stems - with/without seed head - up to 15”

300 C-14    375 C-14          Ornamental grass - 1 variety - 3 stems - with/without seed head - 15”-36”

300 C-15    375 C-15          Salvia - one color - 3 spike

300 C-16    375 C-16          Snapdragon - any color - 1 spike

300 C-17    375 C-17          Strawflower - any color

300 C-18    375 C-18          Sunflower - small variety - 1 bloom (under 6”)

300 C-19    375 C-19          Sunflower - any variety - 1 bloom (over 6” up to 10”)

300 C-20    375 C-20          Zinnia - bi color - 1 bloom

300 C-21    375 C-21          Zinnia - green - 1 bloom

300 C-22    375 C-22          Zinnia - one color pompom - 3 blooms

300 C-23    375 C-23          Zinnia Dahlia type - any color - 1 bloom

300 C-24    375 C-24          Zinnia - cactus type - 1 bloom

300 C-25    375 C-25          Zinnia - any other - 1 bloom

300 C-26    375 C-26          Any Annual not listed - round - disbudded - 1 bloom

300 C-27     375 C-27          Any Annual not listed- 24” up - 1 spike

300 C-28     375 C-28          Any annual not listed - 24” - spray form

 

CLASS D – PERENNIALS

1st Show     2nd Show

8/20/22       8/24/22

300 D-1        375 D-1      BuddleIia (butterfly bush) - 1 spike

300 D-2        375 D-2      Chrysanthemum - pompom - 1 spray

300 D-3        375 D-3      Chrysanthemum - quilled - 1 bloom - disbudded

300 D-4        375 D-4      Chrysanthemum - spoon type - 1 spray

300 D-5        375 D-5      Chrysanthemum - any variety- 1 spray

300 D-6        375 D-6      Coreopsis - any variety - 3 blooms

300 D-7        375 D-7      Daisy - any variety - 1 bloom

300 D-8        375 D-8      Delphinium - 1 spike

300 D-9        375 D-9      Echinacea (cone flower) - 1 bloom

300 D-10      375 D-10     Gaillardia - 3 blooms

300 D-11      375 D-11     Hemerocallis (day lily) - 1 scape

300 D-12      375 D-12     1Hosta (miniature) - 3 leaves - 1 inch or less across

300 D-13      375 D-13          Hosta - 1 leaf - 1-3” across

300 D-14      375 D-14          Hosta - 1 leaf - 3-6” across

300 D-15      375 D-15          Hosta - 1 leaf - 6-9” across

300 D-16      375 D-16          Hosta - 1 leaf - 9-12” across

300 D-17      375 D-17          Rudbeckia (Black-eyed Susan) - 1 bloom

300 D-18      375 D-18          Salvia - 1 spike

300 D-19      375 D-19          Yarrow (achillea) - 3 blooms

300 D-20      375 D-20          Any perennial not listed - 1 bloom

300 D-21      375 D-21          Any perennial not listed - 1 spike

300 D-22      375 D-22          Any perennial not listed - 1 spray

 

 

 

CLASS E – BULBS

1st Show  2nd Show

8/20/22    8/24/22

300 E-1     375 E-1      Canna - 1 stem - may have leaf, but not necessary

300 E-2     375 E-2      Any other tender bulb or tuber not listed - 1 bloom or stem

Each gladiolus must be cut to a length not to exceed 20” from bottom floret down. This is intended primarily to avoid accidents caused by top heavy entries falling over (ruling by National Gladiolus Society). Side shoots must be removed, although foliage should be left on.

Markings permitted. No unattached foliage is permitted.

300 E-3      375 E-3      Gladiolus - all colors

300 E-4      375 E-4      Gladiolus - small/miniature - 1 spike

300 E-5      375 E-5      Lilium - 1 bloom

300 E-6      375 E-6      Lilium - 1 stem

Disbud early, must include first set of 5 leaves attached to stem. Dahlias are classified by their size and measured by the diameter of the bloom. Exhibitors must measure the diameter of the dahlia to enter in the proper class.

300 E-7       375 E-7      Dahlias - all colors over 6’

300 E-8       375 E-8      Dahlias - All colors 4-6”

300 E-9       375 E-9      Dahlias - All colors 2-4”

300 E-10     375 E-10          Dahlias - Pompom - 3 blooms - 2” or less in diameter

CLASS F – HERBS

1st Show   2nd Show

8/20/22      8/24/22

Leaves/Stems only, in water, not potted

300 F-1        375 F-1       Dill

300 F-2        375 F-2       Basil

300 F-3        375 F-3       Thyme

300 F-4        375 F-4       Oregano

300 F-5        375 F-5       Chives

300 F-6        375 F-6       Lavender

300 F-7        375 F-7       Sage

300 F-8        375 F-8       Mint

300 F-9        375 F-9       Rosemary

300 F-10      375 F-10    Parsley

300 F-11      375 F-11    Lemon Verbena

300 F-12      375 F-12    Lemon Balm

300 F-13      375 F-13    Any other Herb

 

CLASS G – FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS

1st Show   2nd Show

8/20/22      8/24/22

300 G-1       375 G-1      Small design which must be over 5” to no more than 12” in any direction

300 G-2      375 G-2      Creative Parallel design – Creative 3-dimensional design with three or more strong parallel groupings of plant material(s) and/or other (optional) components. The strong parallel groupings can be vertical, horizontal or diagonal.

JUNIOR EXHIBITIS:

CLASS A – HORTICULTURE EXHIBITS

1st Show   2nd Show

8/20/22      8/24/22

400 A-1       475 A-1       Vegetable display - one (1) each of five (5) different vegetables

400 A-2       475 A-2       Gladiolus - 1 spike

400 A-3       475 A-3       Marigold - large, 1 bloom

400 A-4       475 A-4       Marigold - small, 1 spray

400 A-5       475 A-5       Rose - Hybrid tea, 1 bloom

400 A-6       475 A-6       Rose - Any other, 1 bloom or spray

400 A-7       475 A-7       Zinnia - cactus flowered, 1 bloom

400 A-8       475 A-8       Zinnia - dahlia flowered, 1 bloom

400 A-9       475 A-9       Zinnia largest, 1 bloom, size limit: over 5” in diameter

400 A-10     475 A-10     Any other annual not listed, 1 bloom

400 A-11     475 A-11     Any other annual not listed, 1 spray

400 A-12     475 A-12     Any other annual not listed, 1 spike

400 A-13     475 A-13     Any perennial, 1 bloom

400 A-14     475 A-14     Patio container up to 16” limit, grower’s choice

400 A-15     475 A-15     Fairy Garden

 

CLASS G – FLORAL ARRANGEMENTS

1st Show     2nd Show
8/20/22        8/24/22

400 G-1         475 G-1          Small design which must be over 5” to no more than 12” in any direction

400 G-2         475 G-2          Creative Parallel design – Creative 3-dimensional design with three or more strong parallel groupings of plant material(s) and/or other (optional) components. The strong parallel groupings can be vertical, horizontal or diagonal.

Department 500

CLASS A - WINE MADE FROM KIT
500 A-1      Dry Red Grape
500 A-2      Dry Red Non-Grape
500 A-3      White Dry Grape
500 A-4      White Dry Non-Grape
500 A-5      Rose/Blush
500 A-6      Red Sweet Grape
500 A-7      Red Sweet Non-Grape
500 A-8      White Sweet Grape
500 A-9      White Sweet Non-Grape
500 A-10    Dessert - Grape
500 A-11    Dessert - Non-Grape
500 A-12    Sparkling Red
500 A-13    Sparkling White
500 A-14    Ice Wine
500 A-15    Novelty Wine


Class B - Wine Made Without A Kit
500 B-1      Dry Red Grape
500 B-2      Dry Red Non-Grape
500 B-3      White Dry Grape
500 B-4      White Dry Non-Grape
500 B-5      Rose/Blush
500 B-6      Red Sweet Grape
500 B-7      Red Sweet Non-Grape
500 B-8      White Sweet Grape
500 B-9      White Sweet Non-Grape
500 B-10    Dessert - Grape
500 B-11    Dessert - Non-Grape
500 B-12    Sparkling Red
500 B-13    Sparkling White
500 B-14    Ice Wine
500 B-15    Novelty Wine

Department 600

CLASS A - PALE LAGERS
600 A-1      Light American Lager
600 A-2      Standard American Lager
600 A-3      Premium American Lager
600 A-4      Munich Helles
600 A-5      Dortmunder Export
600 A-6      German Pilsner
600 A-7      Bohemian Pilsner
600 A-8      Classic American Pilsner
600 A-9      Maibock/Helles Bock
600 A-10    Miniature Quilt


CLASS B - AMBER & DARK LAGERS
600 B-1      Vienna Lager
600 B-2      Octoberfest/Marzen
600 B-3      Dark American Lager
600 B-4      Munich Dunkel
600 B-5      Schwarzbier
600 B-6      Traditional Bock
600 B-7      Doppelbock
600 B-8      Eisbock


CLASS C - HYBRID BEERS
600 C-1      Cream Ale
600 C-2      Blonde Ale
600 C-3      Kolsch
600 C-4      American Wheat or Rye
600 C-5      North German Altbier
600 C-6      Dusseldorf Altbier
600 C-7      California Common


CLASS D - AMERICAN ALES
600 D-1      American Pale Ale
600 D-2      American Amber Ale
600 D-3      American Brown Ale
600 D-4      American IPA


CLASS E - ENGLISH ALES
600 E-1      Standard/Ordinary Bitter
600 E-2      Standard/Best/Premium Bitter
600 E-3      Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale)
600 E-4      English IPA
600 E-5      Southern English Brown Ale


CLASS F- SCOTTISH AND IRISH ALES
600 F-1      Scottish Light 60/-
600 F-2      Scottish Heavy 70/-
600 F-3      Scottish Export 80/-
600 F-4      Scotch Ale
600 F-5      Irish Red Ale


CLASS G- BELGIAN AND FRENCH ALES
600 G-1      Witbier Saison
600 G-2      Belgian Blonde
600 G-3      Dubbel
600 G-4      Tripel
600 G-5      Golden Strong
600 G-6      Dark Strong
600 G-7      Biere de Garde
600 G-8      Belgian Specialty
600 G-9      Flanders Red and Brown
600 G-10    All Lambies
600 G-11    Sour Ales


CLASS H - GERMAN WHEAT AND RYE ALES

600 H-1      Weizen/Weissbier
600 H-2      Dunkelweizen
600 H-3      Weizenbock
600 H-4      Berliner Weisse
600 H-5      Roggenbier


CLASS J - PORTERS AND STOUTS
600 J-1      Brown Porter
600 J-2      Robust Porter
600 J-3      Baltic Porter
600 J-4      Dry Stout
600 J-5      Sweet Stout
600 J-6      Oatmeal Stout
600 J-7      Foreign Extra Stout
600 J-8      Imperial Stout


CLASS K - SPECIALTY/EXPERIMENTAL BEERS

600 K-1      Styles include but are not limited to:
                    Olde Ale
                    English Barleywine
                    American Barleywine
                    Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beers
                    Christmas/Spiced/Winter Specialty Beers
                    Smoke-flavored and Wood-Aged Beers

                    Fruit Beers.

Department 700

CLASS A - SENIOR DIVISION
Photos may be color or black & white
700 A-1      Animal (wildlife, pets, insects, birds)
700 A-2      People
700 A-3      Architecture / Buildings
700 A-4      City Life
700 A-5      Rural Life
700 A-6      Landscape, waterscape, skyscape
700 A-7      Seasonal
700 A-8      Flora (flowers, plants, trees, vegetation)
700 A-9      Sports
700 A-10    Action
700 A-11    Defiance County Scenes
700 A-12    Defiance County Fair Scenes (any year)
700 A-13    Close-up
700 A-14    Still Life
700 A-15    Different Point of View
700 A-16    Humor
700 A-17    Special Effect
700 A-18    Tell A Story (4 to 6 pictures - each photo minimum of 3”x5”, maximum 5”x7”)
700 A-19    Panoramic (any size)
700 A-20    Black & White (any subject)


CLASS B - JUNIOR DIVISION (16 & Under)
Photos may be color or black & white
700 B-1      Animal (wildlife, pets, insects, birds)
700 B-2      People
700 B-3      Architecture / Buildings
700 B-4      City Life
700 B-5      Rural Life
700 B-6      Landscape, waterscape, skyscape
700 B-7      Seasonal
700 B-8      Flora (flowers, plants, trees, vegetation)
700 B-9      Sports
700 B-10    Action
700 B-11    Defiance County Scenes
700 B-12    Defiance County Fair Scenes (any year)
700 B-13    Close-up
700 B-14    Still Life
700 B-15    Different Point of View
700 B-16    Humor
700 B-17    Special Effect
700 B-18 Tell A Story (4 to 6 pictures - each photo minimum of 3”x5”, maximum 5”x7”)
700 B-19    Panoramic (any size)

Department 800

CLASS A - ART CLASSES
800 A-1      Drawing - Black & White (graphite, charcoal, pen & ink, marker)
800 A-2      Drawing - Color (oil, chalk pastel, color pencil)
800 A-3      Painting - Oil or acrylic
800 A-4      Painting - Watercolor
800 A-5      Decorative or Tole Painting (including painting on any type of object, furniture)
800 A-6      Miscellaneous Art - Mixed media, airbrushing, printmaking, graphic design
800 A-7      Beans, Seeds, and Legumes Art

CLASS B - CRAFT CLASSES
800 B-1 Scrapbooking - Page must be in a protective sleeve. One page per entry:
a.  Birthday Page
b.  Wedding Page
c.  Friend Page
d. Christmas Page
e. Sports Page
f.  Defiance
g. County Fair Page

800 B-2 Miscellaneous Crafts - Weaving, stained glass, original pottery/ceramics (no molds), copper enameling, sculpture, batik, wood carving, and wood burning (limit size to 10 sq.
ft). Classes will be divided as necessary.


JUNIOR DIVISION
Open to all youth from preschool thru high school. All ages are as of August 1 of the current year. 

CLASS A - PRESCHOOL - AGE 3
850 A-1      Drawing- Black & White (pencils, markers, ink, paint, crayon, etc.)
850 A-2      Drawing- Color (crayon, markers, paint, etc.)
850 A-3      Scrapbook Page - must be in protective sleeve Categories:
a. Birthday

b. Wedding

c. Friend
d. Christmas
e. Sports
f. Defiance County Fair


850 A-4      Beans, Seeds, and Legumes Art


CLASS B - AGES 4-18
Class B will be divided into five age groups: Ages 4-6, 7-9, 10-12, 13-15, and 16-18.)


850 B-1      Drawing - Black & White (pencils, markers, ink, paint, crayon, etc.)
850 B-2      Drawing - Color (crayon, colored pencils, markers, pastels, etc.)
850 B-3      Painting - (acrylic, watercolor, finger paint, etc.)
850 B-4      Misc. Art on paper - mixed media, collage, batik, etc.)
850 B-5      Misc. Craft (weaving, jewelry, sculpture, pottery, stained glass, wood carving, and wood burning (limit size to 10 sq. ft.), etc.)
850 B-6      Scrapbook Page - must be in a protective sleeve
Categories: 

a. Birthday

b. Wedding

c. Friend
d. Christmas
e. Sports
f. Defiance County Fair

Department 900

CLASSES
900 A-1 Cross Stitch
900 A-2 Embroidered
900 A-3 Applique
900 A-4 Pieced and machine quilted
900 A-5 Pieced and hand quilted
900 A-6 Pieced and tied
900 A-7 Baby Quilt, hand quilted
900 A-8 Baby Quilt, machine quilted
900 A-9 Baby Quilt, knotted
900 A-10Miniature Quilt
900 A-11 Lap Quilt
900 A-12 Wall Hanging

Department 950

CLASS A - CROCHETED
950 A-1      Individual item - class will be divided as needed. Select one from the following: scarf, hat, mittens, socks, boot cuffs
950 A-2      Set of items - select two or more matching items from the list above
950 A-3      Sweater
950 A-4      Vest
950 A-5      Afghan
950 A-6      Novelty Item - purse, wallet, headband, ear muffs


CLASS B - KNITTED
950 B-1      Individual item - class will be divided as needed. Select one from the following: scarf, hat, mittens, socks, boot cuffs
950 B-2      Set of items - select two or more matching items from the list above
950 B-3      Sweater
950 B-4      Vest
950 B-5      Afghan
950 B-6      Novelty Item - purse, wallet, headband, ear muffs

Department 975

Class: Woodworking 975-A-1
Senior Division 18 years of age and up
Small Woodworking project


Class: Woodworking 975 B-1
Junior Division 17 years and under
Small Woodworking project